The results list

One of the upsides of blogging is being able to indulge in compiling lists that wouldn’t otherwise be published. So here’s the change in the number of Labour councillors last Thursday, ranked by authority and divided into type of authority, and so London doesn’t feel left out, the change in vote share by GLA constituency. I’ve marked up which region each authority is in to help people spot patterns, and left out any councils where Labour started and ended with no councillors. Please feel free to comment if you spot any politically significant patterns or individual results.

Councils with more councillors obviously have a better chance of dramatic results, but congratulations in any case to Labour in Birmingham, Dudley, Cardiff, Swansea, Caerphilly, Fife, Southampton, Nuneaton and the City & East GLA constituency on their league-table-topping performances, and to everyone who gained seats last week.

Change in number of councillors

Metropolitan councils (one third of councillors up for election)
Birmingham            +20        West Midlands
Dudley                       +13        West Midlands
Manchester            +12        North West
Wakefield                 +12        Yorkshire
Bury                            +10        North West
Oldham                      +10        North West
Rochdale                   +10        North West
Barnsley                      +9        Yorkshire
Liverpool                   +9        North West
North Tyneside        +9        North
Sheffield                      +9        Yorkshire
South Tyneside        +9        North
Wolverhampton      +9        West Midlands
Coventry                     +8        West Midlands
Leeds                            +8        Yorkshire
Salford                         +8        North West
Sandwell                      +8        West Midlands
Sefton                           +8        North West
Sunderland                 +8        North
Calderdale                   +7        Yorkshire
Wirral                            +7        North West
Bolton                           +6        North West
Doncaster                    +6        Yorkshire
Newcastle upon Tyne    +6        North
Gateshead                    +5        North
Kirklees                       +5        Yorkshire
St Helens                     +5        North West
Wigan                           +5        North West
Knowsley                    +4        North West
Rotherham                 +4        Yorkshire
Stockport                    +4        North West
Tameside                      +4        North West
Trafford                       +3        North West
Bradford                       +2        Yorkshire
Walsall                          +1        West Midlands
Solihull                          0        West Midlands

Scottish unitaries (elected by single transferable vote, all councillors up for election)
Fife                                      +11
Aberdeen                          +9
Edinburgh                         +5
Glasgow                              +5
West Dunbartonshire    +4
East Lothian                      +3
Renfrewshire                     +3
South Ayrshire                 +3
Aberdeenshire                  +2
Dundee                                 +2
East Dunbartonshire      +2
East Renfrewshire           +2
Highland                             +2
Inverclyde                        +2
West Lothian                     +2
Clackmannanshire          +1
Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar +1
Moray                                   +1
North Lanarkshire           +1
Perth & Kinross                  +1
South Lanarkshire            +1
Dumfries & Galloway         0
Falkirk                                     0
Stirling                                    0
Angus                                       -1
East Ayrshire                        -1
North Ayrshire                   -1
Midlothian                            -2

Welsh unitaries (all councillors up for election)
Cardiff                                   +33
Swansea                               +22
Caerphilly                           +20
Blaenau Gwent                  +17
Newport                             +16
Merthyr Tydfil                  +13
Neath Port Talbot          +13
Bridgend                            +12
Carmarthenshire           +12
Denbighshire                   +12
Rhondda Cynon Taff    +12
Vale of Glamorgan        +10
Wrexham                         +10
Torfaen                             +9
Flintshire                         +8
Monmouthshire            +4
Pembrokeshire              +4
Conwy                              +3
Powys                              +2
Ceredigion                       0
Gwynedd                         0

English unitaries (all cllrs up for election)
Swindon                                  +7       South West
Hartlepool                              -8        North (misleading figure as new council has  far fewer seats following boundary review)
Rugby                                      -1        West Midlands (ditto)

English unitaries (third of cllrs up for election)
Southampton                     +11        South East
Slough                                   +8        South East
Blackburn with Darwen    +7      North West
Milton Keynes                     +7        South East
Warrington                           +7        North West
Derby                                      +6        East Midlands
Halton                                     +6        North West
Plymouth                               +6        South West
Hull                                           +5        Yorkshire
NE Lincolnshire                  +5        East Midlands
Peterborough                      +5        East
Reading                                  +4        South East
Portsmouth                          +2        South East
Southend                               +2        East
Thurrock                                +1        East

Districts (all cllrs up for election)
Rushmoor                             +5        South East
Daventry                               +4        East Midlands

Districts (half of cllrs up for election)
Nuneaton & Bedworth    +8        West Midlands
Hastings                                +6        South East
Oxford                                   +3        South East
Gosport                                 +2        South East
Adur                                       +1        South East

Districts (third of cllrs up for election)
Burnley                                 +8         North West
Bassetlaw                              +7        East Midlands
Cannock Chase                    +7        West Midlands
Lincoln                                   +7        East Midlands
Newcastle under Lyme    +7        West Midlands
Rossendale                            +7        North West
Amber Valley                       +6        East Midlands
Exeter                                      +5        South West
Great Yarmouth                  +5        East
Harlow                                     +5        East
Hyndburn                               +5        North West
Stroud                                      +5        South West
West Lancashire                   +5        North West
Basildon                                   +4        East
Cambridge                              +4        East
Carlisle                                     +4        North
Chorley                                    +4        North West
Ipswich                                    +4        East
Redditch                                  +4        West Midlands
St Albans                                  +4        East
Tamworth                                +4        West Midlands
Weymouth & Portland        +4        South West
Basingstoke & Deane            +3        South East
Crawley                                     +3        South East
North Hertfordshire             +3        East
Norwich                                     +3        East
Stevenage                                  +3        East
West Oxfordshire                   +3        South East
Worcester                                  +3        West Midlands
Cherwell                                      +2        South East
Havant                                         +2        South East
Pendle                                          +2        North West
Preston                                        +2        North West
South Lakeland                         +2        North
Three Rivers                              +2        East
Watford                                        +2        East
Welwyn Hatfield                       +2        East
Brentwood                                  +1        East
Colchester                                  +1        East
Gloucester                                  +1        South West
Hertsmere                                  +1        East
Huntingdonshire                     +1        East
Maidstone                                   +1        South East
Tunbridge Wells                       +1        South East
Winchester                                 +1        South East
Wyre Forest                               +1        West Midlands
Broxbourne                                 0        East
Epping Forest                              0        East
South Cambridgeshire             0        East

Change in Labour vote share by GLA constituency
City & East                                   +28.3%
Enfield & Haringey                   +17.9%
Lambeth & Southwark            +15.7%
North East                                   +15.1%
Barnet & Camden                      +14.7%
Croydon & Sutton                     +13.5%
Greenwich & Lewisham          +13.4%
Ealing & Hillingdon                  +13.4%
Havering & Redbridge             +13.3%
South West                                   +12.7%
Brent & Harrow                          +11.3%
Bexley & Bromley                      +9.2%
West Central                                 +8.6%
Merton & Wandsworth             +7.4%

—————————————————————————————

Luke Akehurst is a constituency representative on Labour’s NEC, a councillor in Hackney, writes regularly for Progress here and blogs here

—————————————————————————————

Photo: Ed Thomas

One of the up-sides of blogging is being able to indulge in compiling lists that wouldn’t otherwise be published. So here’s the change in the number of Labour councillors last Thursday, ranked by authority and divided into type of authorit, and so London doesn’t feel left out, the change in vote share by GLA constituency. I’ve marked up which region each authority is in to help people spot patterns, and left out any councils where Labour started and ended with no councillors. Please feel free to comment if you spot any politically significant patterns or individual results. 

Councils with more councillors obviously have a better chance of dramatic results, but congratulations in any case to Labour in Birmingham, Dudley, Cardiff, Swansea, Caerphilly, Fife, Southampton, Nuneaton and the City & East GLA Constituency on their league-table-topping performances, and to everyone who gained seats last week.

Change in number of councillors

Metropolitan Councils (one third of councillors up for election)
Birmingham            +20        West Midlands
Dudley            +13        West Midlands
Manchester            +12        North West
Wakefield            +12        Yorkshire
Bury                +10        North West
Oldham            +10        North West
Rochdale            +10        North West
Barnsley            +9        Yorkshire
Liverpool            +9        North West
North Tyneside        +9        North
Sheffield            +9        Yorkshire
South Tyneside        +9        North
Wolverhampton        +9        West Midlands
Coventry            +8        West Midlands
Leeds                +8        Yorkshire
Salford            +8        North West
Sandwell            +8        West Midlands
Sefton                +8        North West
Sunderland            +8        North
Calderdale            +7        Yorkshire
Wirral                +7        North West
Bolton                +6        North West
Doncaster            +6        Yorkshire
Newcastle upon Tyne    +6        North
Gateshead            +5        North
Kirklees            +5        Yorkshire
St Helens            +5        North West
Wigan                +5        North West
Knowsley            +4        North West
Rotherham            +4        Yorkshire
Stockport            +4        North West
Tameside            +4        North West
Trafford            +3        North West
Bradford            +2        Yorkshire
Walsall            +1        West Midlands
Solihull            0        West Midlands

Scottish Unitaries (elected by Single Transferable Vote, all councillors up for election)
Fife                +11
Aberdeen            +9
Edinburgh            +5
Glasgow            +5
West Dunbartonshire    +4
East Lothian            +3
Renfrewshire            +3
South Ayrshire        +3
Aberdeenshire        +2
Dundee            +2
East Dunbartonshire    +2
East Renfrewshire        +2
Highland            +2
Inverclyde            +2
West Lothian            +2
Clackmannanshire        +1
Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar +1
Moray                +1
North Lanarkshire        +1
Perth & Kinross        +1
South Lanarkshire        +1
Dumfries & Galloway    0
Falkirk                0
Stirling            0
Angus                -1
East Ayrshire            -1
North Ayrshire        -1
Midlothian            -2

Welsh Unitaries (all councillors up for election)
Cardiff                +33
Swansea            +22
Caerphilly            +20
Blaenau Gwent        +17
Newport            +16
Merthyr Tydfil        +13
Neath Port Talbot        +13
Bridgend            +12
Carmarthenshire        +12
Denbighshire            +12
Rhondda Cynon Taff    +12
Vale of Glamorgan        +10
Wrexham            +10
Torfaen            +9
Flintshire            +8
Monmouthshire        +4
Pembrokeshire        +4
Conwy            +3
Powys                +2
Ceredigion            0
Gwynedd            0

English Unitaries (all cllrs up for election)
Swindon            +7        South West
Hartlepool            -8         North (misleading figure as new council has far
fewer seats following boundary review)
Rugby                -1        West Midlands (ditto)

English Unitaries (third of cllrs up for election)
Southampton            +11        South East
Burnley            +8        North West
Slough            +8        South East
Blackburn with Darwen    +7        North West
Milton Keynes        +7        South East
Warrington            +7        North West
Derby                +6        East Midlands
Halton                +6        North West
Plymouth            +6        South West
Hull                +5        Yorkshire
NE Lincolnshire        +5        East Midlands
Peterborough        +5        East
Reading            +4        South East
Portsmouth            +2        South East
Southend            +2        East
Thurrock            +1        East

Districts (all cllrs up for election)
Rushmoor            +5        South East
Daventry            +4        East Midlands

Districts (half of cllrs up for election)
Nuneaton & Bedworth    +8        West Midlands
Hastings            +6        South East
Oxford            +3        South East
Adur                +2        South East
Gosport            +2        South East

Districts (third of cllrs up for election)
Bassetlaw            +7        East Midlands
Cannock Chase        +7        West Midlands
Lincoln            +7        East Midlands
Newcastle under Lyme    +7        West Midlands
Rossendale            +7        North West
Amber Valley            +6        East Midlands
Exeter                +5        South West
Great Yarmouth        +5        East
Harlow            +5        East
Hyndburn            +5        North West
Stroud                +5        South West
West Lancashire        +5        North West
Basildon            +4        East
Cambridge            +4        East
Carlisle            +4        North
Chorley            +4        North West
Ipswich            +4        East
Redditch            +4        West Midlands
St Albans            +4        East
Tamworth            +4        West Midlands
Weymouth & Portland    +4        South West
Basingstoke & Deane    +3        South East
Crawley            +3        South East
North Hertfordshire        +3        East
Norwich            +3        East
Stevenage            +3        East
West Oxfordshire        +3        South East
Worcester            +3        West Midlands
Cherwell            +2        South East
Havant            +2        South East
Pendle            +2        North West
Preston            +2        North West
South Lakeland        +2        North
Three Rivers            +2        East
Watford            +2        East
Welwyn Hatfield        +2        East
Brentwood            +1        East
Colchester            +1        East
Gloucester            +1        South West
Hertsmere            +1        East
Huntingdonshire        +1        East
Maidstone            +1        South East
Tunbridge Wells        +1        South East
Winchester            +1        South East
Wyre Forest            +1        West Midlands
Broxbourne            0        East
Epping Forest        0        East
South Cambridgeshire    0        East

Change in Labour vote share by GLA Constituency
City & East            +28.3%
Enfield & Haringey        +17.9%
Lambeth & Southwark    +15.7%
North East            +15.1%
Barnet & Camden        +14.7%
Croydon & Sutton        +13.5%
Greenwich & Lewisham    +13.4%
Ealing & Hillingdon        +13.4%
Havering & Redbridge    +13.3%
South West            +12.7%
Brent & Harrow        +11.3%
Bexley & Bromley        +9.2%
West Central            +8.6%
Merton & Wandsworth    +7.4%

Progressive centre-ground Labour politics does not come for free.

It takes time, commitment and money to build a fight against the forces of conservatism. If you value the work Progress does, please support us by becoming a member, subscriber or donating.

Our work depends on you.

Print Friendly

Comments: 11...

  1. On May 9, 2012 at 1:57 pm Warren Morgan responded with... #

    This is really useful and interesting, particularly for those of us who are in all-out unitaries. The only small thing that could have improved this info would have been the total number of councillors in each authority to give some idea of the scale of gains in each. Labour in Brighton and Hove needs 15 gains in 2015 for overall control – certainly doable given the GE may be on the same day and looking at gains in Reading, Southampton, Cardiff etc.

  2. On May 9, 2012 at 2:39 pm Nigel Sweet responded with... #

    Sorry to have to point out that Labour only took one extra seat in Adur DC

  3. On May 9, 2012 at 4:43 pm David Landon Cole responded with... #

    Fantastic!

    I hope people won’t mind if I give a shoutout for Patrick Kadewere, who was elected to Huntingdonshire DC. He’s a terrific candidate and will be a terrific councillor, and unseated the leader of the Conservative controlled council. This is John Major’s old constituency, and a Tory stronghold, so he and everyone working with him did really well.

  4. On May 9, 2012 at 8:03 pm Gordonlyew responded with... #

    Luke, I think you find that we in Birmingham actually won 29 seats instead of 20.

  5. On May 9, 2012 at 11:12 pm Davidwhitaker1 responded with... #

    I hope next year we can regain Lancashire County Council. Remove Geoff Driver as leader who has been operating a dictatorship by safeguarding his cronies jobs in the higher echelons of management but distroying the careers of many frontline workers. I hope a Labour County Council will set a manefesto where they safeguard front line services and eradicate those high flyers in the personal department who treat the front line workers with contempt. The most important task is eradicating Geoff Driver from his position as power along with his Cabinet. We need a dynamic Labour Cabinet who will engage with the Labour Party membership.

  6. On May 10, 2012 at 2:04 pm RCB responded with... #

    Burnley is a district council.

  7. On May 10, 2012 at 9:02 pm Luke Akehurst responded with... #

    Thanks for the Burnley and Adur corrections. Editor can you correct?

    Gordon this list is net change i.e. gains not wins.

    • On May 11, 2012 at 8:46 am Adam responded with... #

      Done – I think Burnley was in thirds, so I’ve put it in there.

  8. On May 12, 2012 at 7:35 pm Alan Griffiths responded with... #

    City and East GLA result boosted by the demise of “disRespect” and the sterling efforts of their 2008 candidate for Labour.

  9. On May 15, 2012 at 5:21 pm Stephen Munby responded with... #

    We won 12 seats in Liverpool. In two of them the sitting Lib Dem ciuncillors had joined Labour

  10. On May 16, 2012 at 9:45 am john P Reid responded with... #

    In Havering labours vote fell by 750 And that Includes the council ward Brooklands that I stood fore the council in 2012 and had A 16% swing towards me,were labours vote went up by nearly 500

Add your response