Labour_majority_campaign_logo_no_strapline copy

PROJ2931_Three_seats_logo_both_RED_PURPLEThree seats challenge on tour

Think the three peaks challenge but for Labour seats and a Labour victory in 2015.

The three seats challenge is a series of fun campaign roadtrips inspired by Richard Angell (director of Progress), Alex Baker (NEC rep, Cooperative party), Bex Bailey (NEC youth rep) and James Asser (chair, Socialist Societies executive), in partnershtip with Progress, to help #LabourDoorstep for three Labour candidates in a weekend.

There are two rules: All party members are welcome and everyone should try and keep it fun!

Make sure you are following @Lab3Seats on Twitter and Instagram, to stay updated.

Check out what’s happening on the doorstep with the Three seats challenge on tour liveblog

Progress_Three_Seats_Advert_Online_banners_FACEBOOK Day 1 – Sunday 15 February

1. Kingswood – Jo McMarron 10.30am, Meeting at the corner of Wood Road and Barter Close, Bristol, BS15 8JN
2. Stroud – David Drew 12.45pm, Meeting at 5A Lansdown, Stroud, GL5 1BB
3. Gloucester – Sophy Gardner 3pm, Meeting at the corner of Bodian Ave and Stirling Way, GL4 0XR

Day 2 – Monday 16 February

4. Worcester – Joy Squires 10.30am, Meeting at 133 Lansdowne Road, Worcester, WR3 8JW
5. Redditch – Rebecca Blake 12.45pm, Meeting at Campaign office, Secure Hold Business Centre, Studley Road, B98 7LG
6. Yardley – Jess Phillips 3pm, Meeting at 71 Knights Road, Birmingham, B11 3QA

Day 3 – Tuesday 17 February

North Wales and North-west

7. Arfon – Alun Pugh 10.30am, Meeting at Asda car park, Farrar Road, Bangor, LL57 1LJ
8. Aberconwy – Mary Wimbury 12.45pm, Meeting at Trinity Centre, Trinity Avenue, Llandudno, LL30 2PY
9. Chester – Chris Matheson 3pm, Meeting at Green Lane shops, Vicars Cross, Chester, CH3 5LL

South Wales

A. Cardiff North – Mari Williams 10.30am, Meeting at the corner of North Road and Mynachdy Road, Cardiff, CF14 3DW
B. Cardiff Central – Jo Stevens 12.45pm, Meeting at The Discovery Inn, Celyn Avenue, Lakeside, Cardiff, CF23 6FH
C. Vale of Glamorgan – Chris Elmore 3pm, Meeting at 115 High Street, Barry, CF62 7DT

Day 4 – Wednesday 18 February

10. Crewe and Nantwich – Adrian Heald 10.30am, Meeting at 2 Nantwich Road, Crewe CW2 6AD
11. Weaver Vale – Julia Tickridge 12.45pm, Meeting at Windmill Hill pub, Runcorn, WA7 6QZ
12. Warrington South – Nick Bent 3pm, Meeting at Hood Manor shops, Raikes Close, Dorchester Road, Great Sankey, WA5 1XE

Day 5 – Thursday 19 February

13. Dewsbury – Paula Sherriff 10.30am, Meeting at Triangle car park, junction of Huddersfield Road and Cumberworth Lane, Skelmanthorpe HD8 9AE
14. Pudsey – Jamie Hanley 12.45pm, Meeting at 90 Old Road, Farsley, Leeds, LS28 5BN
15. Elmet and Rothwell – Veronica King 3pm, Meeting at Methley Community Centre, Main Street, Methley LS26 9HZ

Day 6 – Friday 20 February

16. Lincoln – Lucy Rigby 10.30am, Meeting at Grafton House, 32 Newland, Lincoln, LN1 1XJ
17. Sherwood – Léonie Mathers 12.45pm, Meeting at 75 Walesby Lane, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9UT
18. Amber Valley – Kevin Gillott 3pm, Meeting at Peatburn Avenue, DE75 7RL

Day 7 – Saturday 21 February

19. Cambridge – Daniel Zeichner 10.30am, Meeting at the corner of Station Road and Hills Road, Cambridge, CB1 2JB
20. Harlow – Suzy Stride 12.45pm, Meeting at Manor Hatch Shops, 1-3 Tumbler Road, CM18 6JA
21. Ilford North – Wes Streeting 3pm, Meeting at 153B Beehive Lane, Ilford, IG4 5DX

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.